Record number of OPs achieve First Class Honours

 

silhouette of people throwing graduation caps into the air

 

Congratulations to all OPs who finished their degrees this summer under what must have been very difficult circumstances. With lectures, academic resources, exams and even graduation ceremonies moving online during the pandemic, it has been a tough end to university life for many.

It is particularly pleasing therefore, to report a record number of OPs achieving First Class Honours in a diverse range of subjects from Agri-business to Zoology. A full list of First Class Honours is below; their names will appear on the honours boards in the Music School in due course.

Well done everyone!

 

 

Becky Adamson (14-16)

BA (Hons) Business Management with an Industrial Year

Northumbria University

 

Tom Baarda (10-17)

BA (Hons) Classics

Christ’s College, Cambridge

 

Oliver Beckett (08-17)

BSc (Hons) Economics

Reading University

 

Richard Blair (10-17)

BA (Hons) Product Design

Sheffield Hallam University

 

William Campbell (12-14)

BA (Hons) History of Art

University of Buckingham

 

Daniel Cleaver (04-15)

MEng Electrical & Electronic Engineering with an Industrial Year

University of Nottingham

 

Myles Dempsey (82-88)

BSc (Hons) Cybersecurity (Second degree)

University of Chester

 

Lucy Duggleby (10-17)

BSc (Hons) Agri-Business Management

Newcastle University

 

Lucy Eggleston (07-17)

BSc (Hons) Physiotherapy

Sheffield Hallam University

 

James Falkingham (08-16)

BSc (Hons) Agriculture

Harper Adams University

 

Lydia Ford (05-15)

BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science

University of Derby

 

Madeline Ford (06-17)

BSc (Hons) Zoology

Bangor University

 

Jack Garvin (10-17)

BSc (Hons) Chemical Engineering

Newcastle University

 

Marianna Hankin (06-17)

BSc (Hons) Geography

Durham University

 

James Hanley (08-15)

Veterinary Medicine and Veterinary Surgery - BVM BVS (Hons) BVMedSci (Hons)

University of Nottingham

 

Adam Harrison (10-17)

BA (Hons) English Language

Newcastle University

 

Florence Judge-Clayden (09-16)

BMedSci (Hons) Psychology

Edinburgh University

 

Carys Lawley (13-15)

BSc (Hons) Nursing (Child)

De Montfort University

 

Thomas Nianhe Luo (15-17)

BSc (Hons) Biomedical Sciences

University College London

 

Jemma McFarlane (07-16)

BA (Hons) Scandinavian Studies

University College London

 

Jack Medforth (09-17)

BA (Hons) Social Science (Politics)

Manchester University

 

Eleanor Medley (08-15)

Master of Chemistry and BSc (Hons) in Chemistry with Study Abroad

University of Leeds

 

Thomas Oughtred (05-16)

MSc (Hons) Physics

Aberystwyth University

 

Oliver Peeke-Vout (09-16)

BSc (Hons) Mathematical Sciences

University of Bath

 

Jack Rhodes (13-15)

BA (Hons) Business Management

Newcastle University

 

Beth Roberts (09-16)  

MA French and Scandinavian Studies with Honours  

with distinction in spoken French and spoken Norwegian 

University of Edinburgh

 

Thomas Robertson (13-17)

BA English Language and Literature

St Anne’s College, University of Oxford

 

Jennifer Russell (07-14)

BA (Hons) Events Management

Leeds Beckett University

 

Charles Sleigh (08-15)

BEng Marine Technology with Hons Marine Engineering

Newcastle University

 

Toby Stephenson (07-17)

BVMedSci (Hons) Veterinary Medical Sciences

University of Nottingham

 

Emily Wright (08-16)

BA (Hons) Combined Honours (French and Media & Communication Studies)

Newcastle University